Registered: 10/31/07
Posts: 7375
Loc: Garden Valley, Idaho
So everyone has their favourite, and here are mine:
1- Gone With the Wind 2- The Tracker (an HBO movie) 3- Ride With the Devil 4- The Searchers 5- The Long Riders 6- She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Pap
_________________________
Mike Allen RKCC-CM-086 True West Magazine Maniac Randall Collector Behring Made Collector Ruana Collector Glock Fan NRA- Life Member since 1975 mikenlu99@aol.com
Registered: 10/31/07
Posts: 7375
Loc: Garden Valley, Idaho
I just watched The Tracker again. I haven't watched it for 10 years, and it still is the best western in my opinion. Kris Kristofferson is the star and it takes place in Monument Valley. I would guess that most folks have never heard of it, much less seen it. Go on eBay and get a copy, you will love it.
Pap
Edited by pappy19 (06/13/1809:40 PM)
_________________________
Mike Allen RKCC-CM-086 True West Magazine Maniac Randall Collector Behring Made Collector Ruana Collector Glock Fan NRA- Life Member since 1975 mikenlu99@aol.com
1) Cool hand Luke 2) A Place in the Sun 3) Pulp Fiction 4) Godfather 2 5) From here to Eternity 6) Platoon 7) Jeremiah Johnson 8) Great Escape 9) The Shining 10) Animal House
Registered: 10/31/07
Posts: 7375
Loc: Garden Valley, Idaho
Those are all good ones, for sure. The Clint Eastwood movies have merit as well, but aren't in my top ten. 2001 A Space Odessey another one, The Cane Mutiny, Manchurian Candidate, Casablanca, Citizen Kane, The Third Man, Stagecoach, The Quiet Man, True Grit, High Noon, and so on.
Pap
_________________________
Mike Allen RKCC-CM-086 True West Magazine Maniac Randall Collector Behring Made Collector Ruana Collector Glock Fan NRA- Life Member since 1975 mikenlu99@aol.com
I would have a pretty wide ranging list for this but here goes
1. Goonies 2. Stand By Me 3. Shawshank Redemption 4. The Ghost and the Darkness 5. Tombstone 6. City Slickers 7. A League of Their Own
If these are on I am watching them, no matter what, no matter where in the movie I come in. This usually results in Becky finding another TV to watch, but, what it is it is....
I am with DW on 1 thing, Yanks or Sawwwx aside, Fever Pitch is a REALLY good flick!
Edited by RamKingJC (06/14/1809:39 PM)
_________________________
James Caruso RKCC #CM008 rugermark2jc@gmail.com
Registered: 12/03/16
Posts: 1872
Loc: Lake Fork, East Texas
In NO certain order. And there are a bunch more!
1. Billy Jack 2. Walking Tall 3. Live and Let Die 4. Legends of the Fall 5. All the Pretty Horses 6. Once Upon a Time in the West 7. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 8. Red River 9. The Cheyenne Social Club 10. Bandolera
_________________________
"Filet that fish? Hell naw! I'll scale him, gut him, fry him up in grease, take him by the head and tail, and play him like a French Harp!" - Uncle Paul sometime in the 60s.
King Solomon's Mines (1950) Hondo The Searchers Once Upon a Time in the West Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid The Way We Were The Electric Horseman First Blood Out of Africa Dances With Wolves Unforgiven No Country For Old Men
Registered: 10/31/07
Posts: 7375
Loc: Garden Valley, Idaho
No Country For Old Men was a great movie except for the ending, that sucked.
Pap
_________________________
Mike Allen RKCC-CM-086 True West Magazine Maniac Randall Collector Behring Made Collector Ruana Collector Glock Fan NRA- Life Member since 1975 mikenlu99@aol.com